Monday, September 20, 2010

Characters in text messages and their meanings

Some characters used in text messages using SMS and their meanings

& - and
:-" whistling
:") blushing
:-(*) you make me sick
:-) smiling
:-)) very happy
:-* kiss
:-@ screaming
:’-) tears of laughter
:-0 shocked
:-P stick tongue out
;-) wink
<:3 )~ mouse
0 - nothing
2 - two, to, too
2DAY - today
A - a / an
A3 - anyplace, anytime, anywhere
ASAP - as soon as possible
B - be
B4 - before
B4N - Bye for now
BAU - business as usual
BC - because
BF - boyfriend
BK - back
BRB - I'll be right back.
BRO - brother
BT - but
BTW - by the way
C - see
CUL - see you later
CWOT - complete waste of time
D8 - date
DNR - dinner
EZ - easy
F8 - fate
FTF - face to face
FYI - for your information
GF - girlfriend
GMTA - great minds think alike
GR8 - great
HAND - have a nice day
HOLS - holidays
HRU - how are you
HV - have
I - I, it
ICBW - it could be worse
IDTS - I don't think so
IMHO - in my humble opinion
Its - it is
IYKWIM - if you know what I mean
JK - just kidding
KDS - kids
KOTC - kiss on the cheek
L8 - late
L8R - later
LOL - laughing out loud
LSKOL - long slow kiss on the lips
LTNS - long time no see
Luv U - I love you.
Luv U2 - I love you too.
M8 - mate
MON - the middle of nowhere
MTE - my thoughts exactly
MU - I miss you.
MUSM - I miss you so much.
NE1 - anyone
NP - no problem
O:-) saintly
OIC - oh, I see
PC&QT - peace and quiet
PCM - please call me
PLS - please
PS - parents
QT - cutie
R - are
ROTFL - rolling on the floor laughing
RUOK - are you ok?
SIS - sister
SMMR - summer
THNQ - thank you
U - you
U4E - you forever
UROK - you are okay
WR - were
WUCIWUG - what you see is what you get
WYSIWYG - what you see is what you get
x-( you are mad
XLNT - excellent